63, Brading Road, SW2 2AP
63 Brading Road is a 79 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £600,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £600,000 * 2.7% 0.6% Sep 2015 £505,000 22.2% 20.9% Mar 2013 £310,000 3.8% 0.9% Jul 2007 £250,000 17.1% 15.0% Jan 2000 £77,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,594 per square metre (£706 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,441 per square metre (£691 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £600,000 £7,595 £587,835 £7,441 Sep 2015 £505,000 £6,392 £535,051 £6,773 Mar 2013 £310,000 £3,924 £469,222 £5,940 Jul 2007 £250,000 £3,165 £451,763 £5,719 Jan 2000 £77,000 £975 £325,714 £4,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £671,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- TGL610883
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 63 Brading Road, London
- Owner
-
HALLSTROM PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10956120)
Proprietor address: 9 Seagrave Road, London SW6 1RP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Brading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 63 Brading Road.