38, Forge Close, WS11 8JJ
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £129,000 * Jan 2022 6.0% 3.6% £140,638 £110,000 Apr 2019 na na £131,367 £112,000 * Mar 2019 0.7% -1.3% £133,655 £104,950 Oct 2009 na na £141,276 *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,047 per sqm (£190 per sqft) in Jan 2022. For context, homes in Churchbridge are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot) . See the analysis of Churchbridge WS11-8 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £149,000 and £205,000 (63 m² × typical £/sqm in Churchbridge). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
Company ownership
- Title number
- SF558036
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 38 Forge Close, Churchbridge, Cannock and parking space
- Owner
-
MORRIS COOPER (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10270788)
Proprietor address: 38 Forge Close, Churchbridge, Cannock WS11 8JJ
Price paid on title: £129,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jan 2022
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 16 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: