16, Valence Circus, RM8 3LX
16 Valence Circus is a 68 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £360,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £360,000 4.3% 1.5% Sep 2015 £271,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Valence Circus.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,294 per square metre (£492 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,528 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £360,000 £5,294 £375,911 £5,528 Sep 2015 £271,000 £3,985 £407,778 £5,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Valence Circus. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Valence Circus.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.