8, Max Road, L14 4BH
8 Max Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £90,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £90,000 * 4.7% 2.5% Dec 1995 £27,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £90,000 £1,364 £106,299 £1,611 Dec 1995 £27,500 £417 £146,491 £2,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,330 and £1,870 per square metre (£123 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA376847
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Max Road, Liverpool
- Owner
-
PROP BUY LTD
(Company reference number: 13567303)
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor, Park Gates, Bury New Road, Prestwich, Manchester M25 0TL
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2022
- Summary:
- 22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966