17, Guild Road, B95 6JA
17 Guild Road is a 112 m² property in Wootton Wawen. It sold for £500,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £500,000 * 5.0% 3.0% Dec 2021 £500,000 * na na Jul 2012 £315,000 -3.8% -6.1% Jun 2008 £370,000 27.2% 24.6% Feb 2000 £50,462 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,464 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,806 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £500,000 £4,464 £538,266 £4,806 Dec 2021 £500,000 £4,464 £538,266 £4,806 Jul 2012 £315,000 £2,812 £530,232 £4,734 Jun 2008 £370,000 £3,304 £654,451 £5,843 Feb 2000 £50,462 £451 £180,371 £1,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Wawen are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,060 per square metre (£349 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 465 square metres (5,005 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D