25, Monteagle Way, E5 8PH
25 Monteagle Way is a 50 m² flat in Clapton. It sold for £192,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £192,000 -2.0% -4.6% Jul 2018 £207,000 14.7% 12.4% Aug 2010 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Monteagle Way.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,372 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £192,000 £3,840 £218,596 £4,372 Jul 2018 £207,000 £4,140 £220,552 £4,411 Aug 2010 £70,000 £1,400 £162,941 £3,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapton are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,160 per square metre (£636 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Monteagle Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Monteagle Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: