14, Beech Road, SS7 2AZ
14 Beech Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £320,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £320,000 4.1% 1.6% Mar 2004 £155,000 15.1% 13.4% Jun 1997 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Beech Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,555 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,643 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £320,000 £3,556 £327,858 £3,643 Mar 2004 £155,000 £1,722 £367,267 £4,081 Jun 1997 £59,995 £667 £372,797 £4,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Beech Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Beech Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.