1, Withy Close, EX16 4HY
1 Withy Close is a 79 m² detached home in Tiverton. It sold for £270,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £270,000 6.6% 3.6% Jul 2016 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Withy Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,417 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,181 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £270,000 £3,418 £251,266 £3,181 Jul 2016 £185,000 £2,342 £238,913 £3,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tiverton are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,860 per square metre (£256 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Withy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Withy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.