57, Duke Street, TA6 3TG
57 Duke Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Bridgwater. It sold for £248,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £248,000 3.4% 1.0% Jun 2004 £134,950 23.3% 21.7% Apr 2003 £106,950 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,306 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £248,000 £3,307 £262,472 £3,500 Jun 2004 £134,950 £1,799 £268,570 £3,581 Apr 2003 £106,950 £1,426 £203,024 £2,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgwater are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.