49, Lynton Road, SS7 2QG
49 Lynton Road is a 76 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £415,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £415,000 4.0% 1.6% May 2004 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,460 per square metre (£507 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,657 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £415,000 £5,461 £429,902 £5,657 May 2004 £205,000 £2,697 £461,815 £6,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/12/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/0671/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Lynton Road Hadleigh Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Construction of proposed single storey rear extension with roof lantern
- Summary:
- 25 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.