23, West Common, AL5 2JN
23 West Common is a 119 m² terraced home in Harpenden. It sold for £1,300,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £1,300,000 8.8% 4.8% Jan 2019 £970,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, West Common.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,924 per square metre (£1,015 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,899 per square metre (£1,013 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £1,300,000 £10,924 £1,296,948 £10,899 Jan 2019 £970,000 £8,151 £1,141,682 £9,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,296,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £826,000 and £1,109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 527 square metres (5,673 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 West Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 West Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 5/2023/0205
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 23 West Common Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Side and rear extension to existing garage, new pitched roof with raised roof height
- Summary:
- 23 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900