87, Newchapel Road, ST7 4RT
87 Newchapel Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £173,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £173,000 5.8% 3.7% Sep 1999 £49,000 0.0% -1.8% Sep 1996 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Newchapel Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,621 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,996 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £173,000 £2,621 £197,721 £2,996 Sep 1999 £49,000 £742 £196,978 £2,985 Sep 1996 £49,000 £742 £232,172 £3,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Newchapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 87 Newchapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.