6, Rowling Street, CF40 1QY
6 Rowling Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £60,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £60,000 4.3% 2.1% Nov 2012 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £942 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £60,000 £833 £67,831 £942 Nov 2012 £40,000 £556 £90,536 £1,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Rowling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Rowling Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: