Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £100,000 9.1% 6.5%
Jan 2002 £17,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Lewis Terrace.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,032 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £100,000 £1,818 £111,773 £2,032
Jan 2002 £17,000 £309 £59,558 £1,083

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Lewis Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Lewis Terrace.

Photos for 2 Lewis Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.