Property data
Sale history
£355,000 on Jun 2022
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,329 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,281 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £355,000 £4,329 £351,018 £4,281

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,410 per square metre (£360 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Bellhouse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/01/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Bellhouse Lane.

Photos for 36 Bellhouse Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.