Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £375,000 6.1% 3.8%
Sep 1998 £92,000 11.5% 9.4%
Aug 1997 £82,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Marklay Drive.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,865 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,825 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £375,000 £3,866 £370,984 £3,825
Sep 1998 £92,000 £948 £440,216 £4,538
Aug 1997 £82,000 £845 £433,936 £4,474

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Marklay Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Marklay Drive.

Photos for 3 Marklay Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments: