5, Godolphin Close, IP33 2HY
5 Godolphin Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £285,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £285,000 3.7% 1.1% Aug 2015 £222,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Godolphin Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,904 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £285,000 £3,904 £279,063 £3,823 Aug 2015 £222,500 £3,048 £285,538 £3,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Godolphin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Godolphin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade A