26, Marigold Drive, GU24 9SF
26 Marigold Drive is a 79 m² detached home in West End. It sold for £457,500 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £457,500 5.4% 3.1% Jul 1998 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Marigold Drive.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,791 per square metre (£538 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,883 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £457,500 £5,791 £464,790 £5,883 Jul 1998 £130,000 £1,646 £497,477 £6,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,210 per square metre (£464 and £576 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Marigold Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Marigold Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/1099/FFU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Marigold Drive Bisley Woking Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear and side extension and part garage conversion to provide habitable accommodation.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.