Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £120,000 4.6% 2.2%
Mar 2003 £50,250 16.8% 15.2%
Sep 1999 £29,250 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £120,000 £1,622 £129,926 £1,756
Mar 2003 £50,250 £679 £135,813 £1,835
Sep 1999 £29,250 £395 £111,847 £1,511

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 30 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 30 The Oval.

Photos for 30 The Oval
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.