17, Mount Pleasant, RG41 2YG
17 Mount Pleasant is a 83 m² terraced home in Wokingham. It sold for £427,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £427,000 2.4% -0.5% Oct 2016 £375,000 4.0% 1.8% Jul 2006 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Mount Pleasant.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,144 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,100 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £427,000 £5,145 £423,295 £5,100 Oct 2016 £375,000 £4,518 £422,122 £5,086 Jul 2006 £249,950 £3,011 £458,668 £5,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,700 per square metre (£414 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 152601
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Mount Pleasant Wokingham
- Description:
- None
- Summary:
- 30 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: