2, Hamont Road, DN32 8JS
2 Hamont Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Grimsby. It sold for £130,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £130,000 2.9% -0.1% Sep 2016 £110,000 2.2% 0.2% Jun 2009 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hamont Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,251 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £130,000 £2,031 £144,045 £2,251 Sep 2016 £110,000 £1,719 £146,804 £2,294 Jun 2009 £94,000 £1,469 £134,183 £2,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £54,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hamont Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hamont Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.