12, Stradbroke Road, IP4 4LS
12 Stradbroke Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £263,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £263,000 23.6% 19.9% Mar 2017 £86,000 -6.5% -8.1% Mar 2011 £129,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Stradbroke Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,094 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £263,000 £3,094 £254,059 £2,989 Mar 2017 £86,000 £1,012 £113,359 £1,334 Mar 2011 £129,000 £1,518 £229,390 £2,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Stradbroke Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 12 Stradbroke Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: