57, The Oval, SY3 8ES
57 The Oval is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £275,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Jan 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, The Oval.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £275,000 £2,865 £320,403 £3,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.