36, Hamhaugh Island, TW17 9LP
36 Hamhaugh Island is a 115 m² detached home in Shepperton. It sold for £650,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £650,000 6.2% 3.9% Jul 1997 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Hamhaugh Island.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,652 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,317 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £650,000 £5,652 £611,451 £5,317 Jul 1997 £145,000 £1,261 £661,096 £5,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £611,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepperton are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,480 per square metre (£428 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £530,000 and £745,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 650 square metres (6,997 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Hamhaugh Island. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Hamhaugh Island.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.