46, Paddock Close, LU4 0TY
46 Paddock Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £290,000 7.5% 4.9% Aug 2009 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Paddock Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £290,000 £3,625 £292,669 £3,658 Aug 2009 £115,000 £1,438 £257,089 £3,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Paddock Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Paddock Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: