21, The Mount, RG4 7RU
21 The Mount is a 252 m² detached home in Caversham. It sold for £1,350,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £1,350,000 5.1% 2.8% Jun 2000 £450,000 na na - Internal area
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,233 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £1,350,000 £5,357 £1,318,666 £5,233 Jun 2000 £450,000 £1,786 £1,339,131 £5,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 252 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,318,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 252 m², this implies a valuation between £1,167,000 and £1,520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 539 square metres (5,802 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 252 sqm (2,713 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.