2, The Crescent, CA2 6BB
2 The Crescent is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £141,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £141,000 8.5% 3.0% Jun 2020 £120,000 1.1% -0.6% Jan 2018 £117,000 5.1% 3.0% Mar 1998 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Crescent.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £141,000 £1,602 £158,050 £1,796 Jun 2020 £120,000 £1,364 £154,519 £1,756 Jan 2018 £117,000 £1,330 £150,789 £1,714 Mar 1998 £44,000 £500 £172,685 £1,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,330 per square metre (£150 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.