10, Broom Crescent, IP3 0EE
10 Broom Crescent is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £238,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £238,000 Freehold 8.2% 5.8% Jul 2004 £60,000 Leasehold 24.6% 23.1% Aug 2002 £39,000 Leasehold 8.4% 6.5% Sep 1995 £22,475 Leasehold na na Sep 1995 £44,950 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Broom Crescent.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £238,000 £3,306 £237,768 £3,302 Jul 2004 £60,000 £833 £85,074 £1,182 Aug 2002 £39,000 £542 £77,259 £1,073 Sep 1995 £22,475 £312 £67,956 £944 Sep 1995 £44,950 £624 £216,943 £3,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Broom Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 10 Broom Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.