33, The Crescent, CA22 2SW
33 The Crescent is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Egremont. It sold for £85,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £85,000 6.9% 4.6% May 2001 £20,750 7.1% 4.7% Feb 2000 £19,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, The Crescent.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,049 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,221 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £85,000 £1,049 £98,914 £1,221 May 2001 £20,750 £256 £72,845 £899 Feb 2000 £19,000 £235 £71,046 £877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Egremont are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,920 per square metre (£111 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.