54, Elmstead Lane, BR7 5EL
54 Elmstead Lane is a 94 m² detached home in Chislehurst. It sold for £755,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
£755,000 on Jun 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Elmstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,031 per square metre (£746 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,708 per square metre (£716 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £755,000 £8,032 £724,541 £7,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £724,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chislehurst are now selling for between £5,410 and £7,450 per square metre (£502 and £692 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £700,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Elmstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Elmstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/00067/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Elmstead Lane Chislehurst
- Description:
- Demolition of existing conservatory. Removal of existing chimney stack. Front single storey extension, two storey side extension, single storey rear extension with light lantern, increase in roof ridge height and alterations to roof profile from side gable end to hipped roof, front landscaping/driveway, rendering and elevational alterations. (revision to previously approved 23/03346/FULL6 PART RETROSPECTIVE)
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/03334/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 54 Elmstead Lane Chislehurst
- Description:
- Demolition of existing conservatory. Removal of existing chimney stack. Front single storey extension, two storey side extension, single storey rear extension with light lantern, increase in roof ridge height, front landscaping/driveway, rendering and elevational alterations. (revision to previously approved 23/03346/FULL6) (RETROSPECTIVE)