96, Chestnut Avenue, EX2 6DN
96 Chestnut Avenue is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £260,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £260,000 6.7% 4.1% Oct 2010 £121,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Chestnut Avenue.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,665 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £260,000 £3,611 £263,878 £3,665 Oct 2010 £121,500 £1,688 £196,853 £2,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Chestnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: