55, Turton Road, BL2 3DX
55 Turton Road is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £267,500 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £267,500 * 7.4% 4.1% Oct 2019 £226,000 -0.2% -2.1% Aug 2008 £230,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Turton Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,955 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £267,500 £2,346 £336,824 £2,955 Oct 2019 £226,000 £1,982 £301,045 £2,641 Aug 2008 £230,000 £2,018 £428,517 £3,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 58 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 55 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.