7, Portland Street, AL3 4RA
7 Portland Street is a 54 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £516,244 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £516,244 4.8% 2.4% Apr 2011 £305,000 4.2% 1.3% Jun 2006 £250,000 10.8% 8.9% Jul 1999 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,560 per square metre (£888 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,951 per square metre (£832 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £516,244 £9,560 £483,362 £8,951 Apr 2011 £305,000 £5,648 £513,228 £9,504 Jun 2006 £250,000 £4,630 £504,792 £9,348 Jul 1999 £123,000 £2,278 £467,117 £8,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.