4, Mace Terrace, TN26 1LQ
4 Mace Terrace is a 66 m² terraced home in Shadoxhurst. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £300,000 10.0% 6.0% Mar 2019 £220,000 3.1% 0.9% Aug 2006 £150,000 14.1% 12.1% Feb 1998 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Mace Terrace.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,491 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £300,000 £4,545 £296,436 £4,491 Mar 2019 £220,000 £3,333 £265,724 £4,026 Aug 2006 £150,000 £2,273 £277,159 £4,199 Feb 1998 £49,000 £742 £254,960 £3,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shadoxhurst are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,350 per square metre (£329 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Mace Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 4 Mace Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.