27, Coventry Road, LE10 2HL
27 Coventry Road is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Burbage. It sold for £440,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £440,000 3.9% 1.4% Jul 2006 £240,000 12.6% 10.4% Oct 2003 £172,000 11.7% 10.1% Jun 1998 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,420 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £440,000 £3,438 £437,747 £3,420 Jul 2006 £240,000 £1,875 £407,245 £3,182 Oct 2003 £172,000 £1,344 £345,275 £2,697 Jun 1998 £96,000 £750 £424,541 £3,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burbage are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,680 per square metre (£255 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Coventry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Coventry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.