Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £44,000 * -3.1% -5.1%
Dec 2017 £50,000 * 0.7% -1.5%
Jul 2006 £46,000 63.1% 59.9%
Oct 2003 £12,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Scholes.

Floorplan 79
View floorplan
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £916 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,060 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £44,000 £917 £50,870 £1,060
Dec 2017 £50,000 £1,042 £65,084 £1,356
Jul 2006 £46,000 £958 £54,922 £1,144
Oct 2003 £12,000 £250 £21,340 £445

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £50,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
na
Company ownership
Title number
GM519047
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
79 Scholes, Wigan
Owner
ARMED FORCES COMMUNITY HQ CIC (Company reference number: 11246325)
Proprietor address: Molyneux House, School Lane, Wigan WN1 3SE
Price paid on title: £44,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jan 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 79 Scholes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Scholes.

Photos for 79 Scholes
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.