4, Regency Gardens, PR8 2HD
4 Regency Gardens is a 179 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £500,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £500,000 2.1% -0.2% Sep 2010 £396,000 3.7% 1.3% Jan 2003 £299,950 5.5% 4.0% Jun 1996 £209,950 na na - Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,793 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,899 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £500,000 £2,793 £518,912 £2,899 Sep 2010 £396,000 £2,212 £606,149 £3,386 Jan 2003 £299,950 £1,676 £697,740 £3,898 Jun 1996 £209,950 £1,173 £835,143 £4,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Summary:
- 24 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: