32, Princess Street, BB8 9AN
32 Princess Street is a 100 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £114,950 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £114,950 8.8% 6.5% Jul 2022 £114,950 na na Jun 1998 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,149 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £114,950 £1,150 £124,853 £1,249 Jul 2022 £114,950 £1,150 £124,853 £1,249 Jun 1998 £15,000 £150 £65,204 £652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 02 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.