Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £399,000 5.2% 2.9%
Aug 2001 £137,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Mead Crescent.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,627 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,659 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £399,000 £3,627 £402,459 £3,659
Aug 2001 £137,500 £1,250 £403,883 £3,672

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Mead Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Mead Crescent.

Photos for 7 Mead Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments: