18, King Street, IP11 9DX
18 King Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Felixstowe. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £245,000 7.4% 4.5% Sep 2015 £150,000 3.2% 1.1% Nov 2010 £129,000 8.1% 6.0% Dec 1999 £55,000 8.1% 6.4% Jun 1998 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, King Street.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,552 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £245,000 £2,552 £222,116 £2,314 Sep 2015 £150,000 £1,562 £225,118 £2,345 Nov 2010 £129,000 £1,344 £200,785 £2,092 Dec 1999 £55,000 £573 £240,542 £2,506 Jun 1998 £49,000 £510 £237,249 £2,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,070 per square metre (£277 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 King Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 King Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E