22, Chater Close, LE5 2HX
22 Chater Close is a 62 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £243,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £243,000 12.6% 7.6% Feb 2020 £185,000 3.9% 1.9% Oct 2001 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Chater Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,919 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,089 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £243,000 £3,919 £253,496 £4,089 Feb 2020 £185,000 £2,984 £230,383 £3,716 Oct 2001 £91,000 £1,468 £280,407 £4,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Chater Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Chater Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 20230515
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 22 Chater Close
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for works to facilitate the mooring of the historic steam tug Cervia at St Andrews Quay, Royal Pier Road, Gravesend, DA12 2BD, and its proposed use as a heritage museum under Use Class F1, in accordance with Section 192 of The Town and Country Planning Act 1990.
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 20222410
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 22 Chater Close
- Description:
- Construction of single storey extension at side and rear of house (Class C3)
- Summary:
- 17 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale