17, Quintrell Road, TR7 3DX
17 Quintrell Road is a 224 m² property in Newquay. It sold for £695,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £695,000 * 13.3% 10.6% Oct 2014 £270,000 2.8% 0.5% Dec 2002 £195,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Quintrell Road.
- Internal area
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,912 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £695,000 £3,103 £652,189 £2,912 Oct 2014 £270,000 £1,205 £449,571 £2,007 Dec 2002 £195,000 £871 £535,848 £2,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 224 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £652,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 224 m², this implies a valuation between £654,000 and £927,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- CL64331
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Quintrell Road, Newquay
- Owner
-
WATERGATE BAY HOTEL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03709185)
Proprietor address: Watergate Bay Hotel, Watergate Bay, Newquay, Cornwall TR8 4AA
Price paid on title: £695,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 May 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Quintrell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Quintrell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966