172, Ystrad Road, CF41 7PP
172 Ystrad Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Ton Pentre. It sold for £85,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £85,000 1.1% -0.9% Feb 2007 £72,500 17.9% 15.3% Mar 2004 £45,000 51.1% 48.9% Feb 2002 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £904 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £85,000 £904 £114,197 £1,215 Feb 2007 £72,500 £771 £145,509 £1,548 Mar 2004 £45,000 £479 £139,163 £1,480 Feb 2002 £19,000 £202 £91,799 £977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 172 Ystrad Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Ystrad Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.