53, Stanstead Road, DT2 0BL
53 Stanstead Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Maiden Newton. It sold for £238,777 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £238,777 2.6% 0.1% Oct 2006 £160,000 8.0% 5.8% Mar 2003 £122,000 26.2% 24.6% May 1999 £50,000 6.5% 4.5% Sep 1997 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Stanstead Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,105 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £238,777 £3,061 £242,165 £3,105 Oct 2006 £160,000 £2,051 £240,049 £3,078 Mar 2003 £122,000 £1,564 £253,426 £3,249 May 1999 £50,000 £641 £202,896 £2,601 Sep 1997 £45,000 £577 £223,818 £2,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maiden Newton are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,300 per square metre (£279 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Stanstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Stanstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.