Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £115,100 4.7% 2.2%
Jan 2010 £65,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Cotesheath Street.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,598 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £115,100 £1,599 £132,161 £1,836
Jan 2010 £65,000 £903 £122,297 £1,699

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,130 and £2,000 per square metre (£104 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Cotesheath Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 58 Cotesheath Street.

Photos for 58 Cotesheath Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: