79, Alfred Road, DT1 2DW
79 Alfred Road is a 43 m² terraced home in Dorchester. It sold for £211,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £211,000 4.9% 2.4% Sep 2010 £120,000 4.0% 1.7% Mar 2003 £89,000 22.0% 20.0% Mar 2001 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Alfred Road.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,906 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,791 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £211,000 £4,907 £205,999 £4,791 Sep 2010 £120,000 £2,791 £178,975 £4,162 Mar 2003 £89,000 £2,070 £179,777 £4,181 Mar 2001 £59,950 £1,394 £183,377 £4,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 79 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: