Apple Garth, Linton Common, LS22 4JD
Apple Garth Linton Common is a 322 m² detached home in Linton. It sold for £1,350,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £1,350,000 6.1% 3.1% Dec 2016 £975,000 3.8% 1.7% Aug 2000 £528,000 na na - Internal area
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,192 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,536 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £1,350,000 £4,193 £1,460,451 £4,536 Dec 2016 £975,000 £3,028 £1,363,556 £4,235 Aug 2000 £528,000 £1,640 £1,904,799 £5,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 322 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,460,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,160 per square metre (£389 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 322 m², this implies a valuation between £1,349,000 and £1,662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,590 square metres (27,879 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Apple Garth Linton Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for Apple Garth Linton Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 21/00757/TR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Land Oppersite Applegarth Linton Common Linton Wetherby
- Description:
- 2 x groups of Sycamore - Reduce by 2 meters.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 322 sqm (3,466 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949