The Chestnuts, Gallamore Lane, LN8 3HZ
The Chestnuts Gallamore Lane is a 201 m² detached home in Market Rasen. It sold for £550,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £550,000 4.1% 1.7% Oct 2002 £247,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Chestnuts, Gallamore Lane.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,736 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £550,000 £2,736 £506,551 £2,520 Oct 2002 £247,500 £1,231 £564,229 £2,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Rasen are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,780 per square metre (£177 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 4,376 square metres (47,103 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Chestnuts Gallamore Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for The Chestnuts Gallamore Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 149314
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- THE CHESTNUTS GALLAMORE LANE MARKET RASEN
- Description:
- Planning application for the change of use of 1no. dwelling to children's home.
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 143796
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Chestnuts Gallamore Lane Market Rasen Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate for a conservatory.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area