69, Centurion Square, YO1 6DP
69 Centurion Square is a 62 m² flat in York. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £180,000 * 0.1% -2.1% Oct 2005 £176,750 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Centurion Square.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £180,000 £2,903 £180,379 £2,909 Oct 2005 £176,750 £2,851 £165,033 £2,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,810 per square metre (£351 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Centurion Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Centurion Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.