28, Knightsbridge, SR3 3DP
28 Knightsbridge is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £137,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £137,000 6.0% 2.9% Jul 2016 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Knightsbridge.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £137,000 £2,362 £139,862 £2,411 Jul 2016 £97,500 £1,681 £124,711 £2,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Knightsbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Knightsbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.